2016 Honours Board

Congratulations to all our 2016 Sports Award winners.

 

2016 New Zealand Representatives

Henry Leabourn NZ Baseball
Scott McKenzie NZ Sailing
Jayden Fleming  NZ BMX
James Ramsbottom NZ Underwater Hockey
Alyshia Samuel NZ Underwater Hockey
William Heaps NZ Underwater Hockey
Alice Webster-McNanee NZ Waka Ama
Chelsea Gibson NZ Irish Dancing
Ciara Walshe NZ Irish Dancing
Keely O'Grady NZ Irish Dancing
Gryffyn King NZ Cup Stacking
Tate King NZ Cup Stacking

 

Coach of the Year Thomas Guy
Volunteer of the Year Joel Wiggans
Best Junior Sportswoman Jessica McIntosh
Best Junior Sportsman Jackson Godfrey
Best All Round Girl  Alexandra Iro 
Best All Round Boy James Ramsbottom
Outstanding Sportsmanship Mathew Tetley
Service to Sport Alyssa Bullot
Best Team Performance for 2016 U15 Girls Double Sculls - Maadi Cup Gold Medal
Best Performance at National Secondary Schools  Sean Gibbs - NZSS Swimming
Sports Captains of 2016 Jayden Jasmat & Alyssa Bullot
Sports Person of the Year - Kia Kaha Cup James Ramsbottom
 

 

 

Athletics

Junior Girls Champion

Roshan Baroumandi

Junior Boys Champion

Nelson McKenzie 

Intermediate Girls Champion

Caitlin Adams

Intermediate Boys Champion

James Morgan

Senior Girls Champion (Ward Cup)

Alyssa Bullot

Senior Boys Champion (Bradman Cup)

Jayden Fleming

The Open Mile Cup

Maxwell Rawbone

Cherie Simeti Memorial Cup

Isabelle Moody

Ewing Cup

Alyssa Bullot

Cross Country

Junior Girls

Keely O'Grady

Junior Boys

Rowan Warren

Intermediate Girls

Sophie Atkinson

Intermediate Boys

Jordan Wilson

Senior Girls (Wilson Cup)

Alyssa Bullot

Senior Boys (Coker Cup)

Maxwell Rawbone

Swimming

Junior Girls

Tealana Chen

Junior Boys

YSean Gibbs

Intermediate Girls

Alexandra solly

Intermediate Boys

Jordan Wilson

Senior Girls (Glendowie College Cup)

Elissa Hunter

Senior Boys (Jeffries Cup)

Eric Guo

Badminton

Badminton Trophy

Alden Khoo

Basketball

Crummer Cup

Connor Ngan

Cameron Cup

Sabina Ishigaki

Most Outstanding Female Player Trophy

Isabel Mills

Johnny Liao Cup

Ace Yray

Junior Girls Basketball Cup

Jessica McIntosh

Cricket

Bowler Cup

Cole Davis 

Junior Cricket Trophy

Avinaash Krishnan 

Ellis Cricket Cup

Sam Veal

Bork Trophy

Richard Norris 

Ellis Trophy for Girls Cricket

Hannah Page 

Rasmussen Cricket Trophy

Isabel Mills

Cycling

Massie Cup

Boston Azuma 

Distance Running

The Young Cup

Sohie Atkinson

The Goldman Cup

Alyssa Bullot

Football

The Walter Trophy

Elwynn Tamahaga 

The Noah Hickey Trophy

Lewis Guy 

Jones Cup

Jaden Zeng 

The Gwilliam Cup

Allan McBride 

Soccer Cup

Emily Derlin

The Edwin Mansell Cup

Malcolm Willis

Hockey

The McLeod Hockey Trophy

Edward Blair 

Glendowie College Hockey Cup

Camilo Aristizabal Gomez 

Stenberg Cup

Sophie Vreeburg 

The Coaches Cup

Jayden Jasmat 

Netball

Kenese Huka Cup

Renata Panoho 

Joan Dykes Cup

Jamie Iro  

Ligi Huka Netball Cup

Jessica McIntosh 

Intermediate Netball Trophy

Jessica Nielsen

Netball Cup

Natalie Sherman

Garvey Cup

Monique O'Meeghan

Emilly Kapua Trophy

Alexandra Iro

Moore Trophy

Rebecca Ley 

Kairangi Cup

Jamie Iro

Rowing

Meagan S Walker Cup

Olivia Hay 

Winn Cup

Sarah Everitt 

Sculling Award

Girls Under 15 Octuple Sculls 

Senior Girls Rowing Cup

Girls Under 18 Double

Salama J Lowe Cup

Boys Under 18 Light Weight Four 

Rower of the Year

Mary-Rose Millett 

Director of Rowing Award

Girls Under 15 Double 

Rugby

Cropp Cup

Declan Putt

Birtwistle/Wheeler Cup

Anthony Doctor 

Brian Baker Cup

Mathew Tetley 

The McKinney Hobson Shield

Mathew Tetley

Sailing

Glendowie College Team Sailing Trophy

Gregory Hunter

Snow Sports

Glendowie College Snow Sports Award

Josie Porterfield  

Squash

Glendowie College Squash Trophy

Henry Leabourn 

Table Tennis

Most Outstanding Player Trophy

Nina Zhang  

Tennis

Murray White Memorial Cup

Kate Spiers 

Junior Boys Champion

Jonathan Fall  

Senior Girls Champion

Pi Chin Chee  

Senior Boys Champion

Matthew Edwards

Marina Erakovic Cup

Jonathan Fall 

Touch Rugby

Peter Kapua Trophy

Shaun Motu-Muavae 

Underwater Hockey

The Emma Dixon Trophy

Alyshia Samuel  

Auckland Secondary Schools Most Outstanding Junior Player

Jackson Godfrey 

Volleyball

The Junior Trophy

Mila Winter Granic 

Volleyball Trophy

Nayan Folau 

Volleyball Cup

Genesis Su’a-Tariau 

Water Polo

The John Didsbury Trophy

Nelson McKenzie

Junior Girls Water Polo Cup

Alanna Chen

The Worrall Cup

Stacey Brooke

The Hattie Cup

Jackson Wiggans

Extreme Sports

Girls Extreme Sports Cup

Josie Porterfield

Boys Extreme Sports Cup

Jacob Smith

 

 
Back to top