2017 Honours Board

Congratulations to all our 2017 Sports Award winners.

 

2017 New Zealand Representatives

William Beauchamp NZ Opti
Cassius Brown NZ GKR World Karate Kata Discipline Gold Medal
Jayden Fleming  NZ BMX
William Heaps NZ Under 18 Underwater Hockey
Joanne Heley NZ Roller Skating Artistic
Gryffyn King NZ Cup Stacking
Tate King NZ Cup Stacking
Scott McKenzie NZ Sailing
Benjamin Paterson NZ Sailing
Alyshia Samuel NZ Under 18 Underwater Hockey
Alissa Skyrme NZ Under 17 Indoor Netball
Jordan Wilson NZ Spear Fishing
Coach of the Year Sam Clarke-Winiata
Volunteer of the Year Julie Barrack
Best Junior Sportswoman Ruby Kibblewhite
Best Junior Sportsman Alexander Reid
Best All Round Girl  Alexandra Iro 
Best All Round Boy Jackson Wiggans
Outstanding Sportsmanship Ryan Tatoa
Service to Sport Amelia Masters
Best Team Performance for 2017 U16 Girls Coxed Quad Rowing Crew
Best Performance at National Secondary Schools  Sean Gibbs - NZSS Swimming
Sports Captains of 2017 Jordan Wilson & Alexandra Iro
Sports Person of the Year - Kia Kaha Cup Scott McKenzie
 

 

 

Athletics

Junior Girls Champion

Michaela Kuriger

Junior Boys Champion

Rowan Warren

Intermediate Girls Champion

Caitlin Adams

Intermediate Boys Champion

Yannik Boehm & Jaden Zeng

Senior Girls Champion (Ward Cup)

Isabelle Moody

Senior Boys Champion (Bradman Cup)

Maxwell Rawbone

The Open Mile Cup

Allan McBride

Cherie Simeti Memorial Cup

Isabelle Moody

Ewing Cup

Brodie Tokios

Cross Country

Junior Girls

Keely O'Grady

Junior Boys

Benjamin Hunt

Intermediate Girls

Sophie Atkinson

Intermediate Boys

Yannik Boehm

Senior Girls (Wilson Cup)

Alexandra Iro

Senior Boys (Coker Cup)

Maxwell Rawbone

Swimming

Junior Girls

Mya Coromandel

Junior Boys

Henry Evans

Intermediate Girls

Alexandria Solly

Intermediate Boys

Sean Gibbs

Senior Girls (Glendowie College Cup)

Ellissa Hunter

Senior Boys (Jeffries Cup)

Jordan Wilson

Badminton

Badminton Trophy

Aldric Khoo

Basketball

Crummer Cup

Joel Anderson

Cameron Cup

Casey James

Most Outstanding Female Player Trophy

Isabel Mills

Johnny Liao Cup

Samuel Thomlinson

Junior Girls Basketball Cup

 No award

Cricket

Bowler Cup

Hayden Crocker

Junior Cricket Trophy

Samuel Davey

Ellis Cricket Cup

Samuel Thomlinson

Bork Trophy

Samuel Thomlinson

Ellis Trophy for Girls Cricket

Isabel Mills

Rasmussen Cricket Trophy

Isabel Mills

Cycling

Massie Cup

 No award

Distance Running

The Young Cup

Maxwell Rawbone

The Goldman Cup

Sophie Atkinson

Football

The Walter Trophy

Hanna Ferguson

The Noah Hickey Trophy

Allan McBride

Jones Cup

Ben Smith

The Gwilliam Cup

Jonathan Rattray 

Soccer Cup

Jasmine Gedye

The Edwin Mansell Cup

David Yoo

Hockey

The McLeod Hockey Trophy

Harriet Blair

Glendowie College Hockey Cup

Edward Blair

Stenberg Cup

Tyler Sullivan

The Coaches Cup

Camilo Aristizabal Gomez

Netball

Kenese Huka Cup

Francesca Kidd

Joan Dykes Cup

Carys Stythe

Ligi Huka Netball Cup

Viktorija Kuzeva

Intermediate Netball Trophy

Macayla Lock

Netball Cup

Loia Tuafafo

Garvey Cup

Jamie Iro/Jessica McIntosh

Emilly Kapua Trophy

Alexandra Iro

Moore Trophy

Alissa Skyrme

Kairangi Trophy

Carys Stythe

Rowing

Meagan S Walker Cup

Joshua Vodanovich 

Winn Cup

Meg Rolton

Sculling Award

Boys Under 15 Octuple

Senior Girls Rowing Cup

Girls Under 18 Double

Salama J Lowe Cup

Boys Under 17 Quad

Rower of the Year

Sara Everitt

Director of Rowing Award

Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad 

Rugby

Cropp Cup

Alexander Reid

Birtwistle/Wheeler Cup

Jordan Herbert

Brian Baker Cup

Ryan Tatoa

The McKinney Hobson Shield

Jackson Wiggans

Sailing

Glendowie College Team Sailing Trophy

Amelia Masters

Snow Sports

Glendowie College Snow Sports Award

Josie Porterfield  

Squash

Glendowie College Squash Trophy

 No award

Table Tennis

Most Outstanding Player Trophy

Enoch Zhang  

Tennis

Junior Girls Champion

Sarah Mercer

Junior Boys Champion

Evan French 

Senior Girls Champion

Susannah Clements  

Senior Boys Champion

 

Marina Erakovic Cup

Matthew Edwards 

Touch Rugby

Peter Kapua Trophy

 No award

Underwater Hockey

The Emma Dixon Trophy

Adam Jonkers 

Auckland Secondary Schools Most Outstanding Junior Player

Chris Ramsbottom 

Volleyball

The Junior Trophy

Caitlin Adams

Volleyball Cup

Nayan Folau 

Volleyball Trophy

Isabel Mills

Water Polo

The John Didsbury Trophy

Luca Soper Jamieson

Junior Girls Water Polo Cup

Alanna Chen

The Worrall Cup

Teegan O'Connor

The Hattie Cup

Jackson Wiggans

Extreme Sports

Girls Extreme Sports Cup

Kiera Montgomery

Boys Extreme Sports Cup

Jayden Fleming

 

 
Back to top