Staff Directory


Principal

Richard Dykes

Richard Dykes

Principal

Extn. 175 (Principal's PA)


Deputy Principals

Praveen Chand

Praveen Chand

Deputy Principal, Chemistry

Extn. 109

Sharon Hewetson

Sharon Hewetson

Deputy Principal

Extn. 150

Gordon Robertson

Gordon Robertson

Deputy Principal

Extn. 104

Trudy Gibb

Trudy Gibb

Deputy Principal, Geography

Extn. 105


Administration

Lisa Davis-Miller

Lisa Davis-Miller

Business Manager

Extn. 106

Sheree Anderson

Sheree Anderson

Attendance/Student Services Administrator

Extn. 155

Asetoaua Asimotu

Asetoaua Asimotu

Caretaker

Nan Barton

Nan Barton

Careers Administrator

Extn. 112

Sue Caiger

Sue Caiger

Pastoral Care Interviewer - International Students

Debbie Chapman

Debbie Chapman

Arts Administrator

Extn. 126

Margie Cooper

Margie Cooper

Staffroom Assistant

Extn. 108

Scott Davidson

Scott Davidson

Gateway Coordinator

Extn. 167

Jan Davison

Jan Davison

School Nurse

Extn. 118

Saraya Hogan

Saraya Hogan

Science Laboratory Technician Assistant

Extn. 143

ialigi Huka

ialigi Huka

Attendance/Student Services Administrator

Extn. 155

Bernadette Hyde

Bernadette Hyde

Accounts Assistant

Extn. 117

Rebecca Johnstone

Rebecca Johnstone

International Students Administrator

Extn. 135

Tara King

Tara King

Receptionist, Enrolments Administrator

Extn. 101

Debbie Lawn

Debbie Lawn

SLT Secretary

Extn. 102

Alexandra Lonergan

Alexandra Lonergan

Gateway Co-ordinator

Extn. 167

Paul Lyon

Paul Lyon

Technology Technician

Extn. 122

Olga Marchuk

Olga Marchuk

Assistant Librarian, Curriculum Support - Food Technology and Nutrition

Extn. 174

Sandra Micallef

Sandra Micallef

Uniform Shop Manager

Extn. 142

Nathalie Murray

Nathalie Murray

Accounts and Payroll Administrator

Extn. 171

Nicole Parish

Nicole Parish

Alumni Advancement Co-ordinator

Dananka Peiris

Dananka Peiris

Pastoral Care Interviewer - International Students

Teremoana Raveora

Teremoana Raveora

Assistant Groundskeeper

Dennis Reilly

Dennis Reilly

Science Laboratory Technician

Extn. 143

Eliza Wong

Eliza Wong

Principal's PA

Extn. 175


Arts

Clare Jennings

Clare Jennings

Arts Faculty Leader, Drama & Dance Head of Department

Extn. 173

Andrew Lile

Andrew Lile

Music Head of Department

Extn. 126

Adele Whittaker

Adele Whittaker

Visual Arts Head of Department, Photography

Extn. 145

Patrick Carrigan

Patrick Carrigan

Visual Arts, Art History

Ext. 124

Oliver Humphries

Oliver Humphries

Dance, Drama

Extn. 148

Sarrah Shapley

Sarrah Shapley

Visual Arts, Junior German

Teri Shin

Teri Shin

Visual Arts

Clare Thomson

Clare Thomson

Drama

Extn. 148


Deans

Julie Barrack

Julie Barrack

Tawhirimatea Dean, Biology, Science

Extn. 110

Sarah Bassin

Sarah Bassin

Tangaroa Assistant Dean, English, ESOL

Joanne Fraser

Joanne Fraser

Tane Mahuta Dean, Specialist Mathematics, Statistics

Extn. 149

Pritika Harduar

Pritika Harduar

Ruaumoko Assistant Dean, Business Studies

JP Keshav

JP Keshav

Ruaumoko Dean, Specialist Mathematics

Extn. 100

Jessica Pittwood

Jessica Pittwood

Tawhirimatea Assistant Dean, Science, Chemistry, Physics

Logan Reynolds

Logan Reynolds

Tane Mahuta Assistant Dean, English

Fiona Smith

Fiona Smith

Tangaroa Dean, Physical Education

Extn. 114


Development Programmes

David James

David James

Development Faculty Leader, Careers Advisor, Economics, New Zealand Tourism

Extn. 112


English

Melanie van Ansem

Melanie van Ansem

English Faculty Leader

Extn. 129

Jonathan Barton

Jonathan Barton

English

Sarah Bassin

Sarah Bassin

Tangaroa Assistant Dean, English, ESOL

Monique Carrigan

Monique Carrigan

English Assistant Faculty Leader

Extn. 129

Sarah Conran

Sarah Conran

English

Angela Gray

Angela Gray

English, Junior Social Studies, History

Robin Harding

Robin Harding

English, ESOL

Mihail Ifrim

Mihail Ifrim

Media Studies

Extn. 129

Logan Reynolds

Logan Reynolds

Tane Mahuta Assistant Dean, English

Ruth Richardson

Ruth Richardson

English

Amy Thomas

Amy Thomas

English

Stephen Walker

Stephen Walker

English


English for Speakers of Other Languages

Lesley Walker

Lesley Walker

Director of International Students

Extn. 125

Sarah Bassin

Sarah Bassin

Tangaroa Assistant Dean, English, ESOL

Robin Harding

Robin Harding

English, ESOL

Giordana Santosuosso

Giordana Santosuosso

Spanish, ESOL


Guidance Counselling

Andrea Curtis

Andrea Curtis

Guidance Counsellor

Extn. 162

Glenda Neilson

Glenda Neilson

Guidance Counsellor

Extn. 107


Health & Physical Education

Dave Storrie

Dave Storrie

Health and Physical Education Faculty Leader, Sports Leadership

Extn. 123

Benjamin Lewis

Benjamin Lewis

Physical Education, Outdoor Education

Extn. 166

Fiona Smith

Fiona Smith

Tangaroa Dean, Physical Education

Extn. 114

Ginny Thomas

Ginny Thomas

Health, New Zealand Tourism

Extn. 166

Richard Thompson

Richard Thompson

Physical Education, Outdoor Education

Extn. 166

Kate Webster

Kate Webster

Health, Physical Education

Extn. 166


Languages

Anna Vincent

Anna Vincent

Languages Head of Department, German

Extn. 144

Melisa Chase

Melisa Chase

Te Reo Maori, German

Giordana Santosuosso

Giordana Santosuosso

Spanish, ESOL

Sarrah Shapley

Sarrah Shapley

Visual Arts, Junior German

Jackie Shi

Jackie Shi

Chinese, German, Digital Technologies Programming

Vivienne Tubbs

Vivienne Tubbs

Correspondence Co-ordinator, Chinese

Extn. 144


Learning Assistance

Celia Finn

Celia Finn

Learning Assistance Manager, Classical Studies

Extn. 168

Stephanie Bretherton

Stephanie Bretherton

Special Needs Teacher Aide

Extn. 136

Sandi Dennison

Sandi Dennison

Special Needs Teacher Aide

Extn. 136

Carrie Hodson

Carrie Hodson

Learning Assistance Administrator

Extn. 136

Jessamine  Konza

Jessamine Konza

Special Needs Teacher Aide

Extn. 136

Elizabeth Wells

Elizabeth Wells

Special Needs Teacher Aide

Extn. 136


Library

Jody Gayton

Jody Gayton

Library Manager

Extn. 174


Mathematics

Jon Eley

Jon Eley

Mathematics Faculty Leader, Mathematics Applied II, Calculus

Extn. 119

Fiona Cook

Fiona Cook

Specialist Mathematics, Statistics

Noeline Doherty

Noeline Doherty

Accounting

Extn. 119

Joanne Fraser

Joanne Fraser

Tane Mahuta Dean, Specialist Mathematics, Statistics

Extn. 149

Jas Kaur

Jas Kaur

Specialist Mathematics, Statistics

JP Keshav

JP Keshav

Ruaumoko Dean, Specialist Mathematics

Extn. 100

Faizal Khan

Faizal Khan

Physics, Specialist Mathematics

Henry Liu

Henry Liu

Specialist Mathematics, Calculus

Terry McBride

Terry McBride

Specialist Mathematics, Mathematics Applied I, Calculus

Melissa Sirimanne

Melissa Sirimanne

Mathematics Assistant Faculty Leader, Specialist Mathematics, Statistics

Extn. 119

Neal Visagie

Neal Visagie

Specialist Mathematics, Calculus

Andrew West

Andrew West

Curriculum Systems Support, Mathematics, Statistics

Extn. 131


Music

Andrew Lile

Andrew Lile

Music Head of Department

Extn. 126

Beverley Brockelbank

Beverley Brockelbank

Music Itinerant - Oboe and Bassoon

Tim Gittins

Tim Gittins

Music Itinerant - Guitar

Robert Howell

Robert Howell

Music Itinerant - Singing

Joanne Johnston

Joanne Johnston

Music Itinerant - Cello

Frankie Lin

Frankie Lin

Music Itinerant - Strings

Donald Nicholls

Donald Nicholls

Music Itinerant - Clarinet

Talaiasi Ofamooni

Talaiasi Ofamooni

Music Itinerant - Drumkit

Callum Passells

Callum Passells

Music Itinerant - Saxophone

Jonathan Tan

Jonathan Tan

Music Itinerant - Lower Brass

Matthew Verrill

Matthew Verrill

Music Itinerant - Trumpet and French Horn

Raewyn Winter

Raewyn Winter

Music Itinerant - Flute


Science

Adrienne King

Adrienne King

Science Faculty Leader, Practical Science, Biology

Extn. 146

Julie Barrack

Julie Barrack

Tawhirimatea Dean, Biology, Science

Extn. 110

Praveen Chand

Praveen Chand

Deputy Principal, Chemistry

Extn. 109

Trevor Comber

Trevor Comber

Specialist Science, Chemistry

Jane Grant

Jane Grant

Science

Norman Hawcroft

Norman Hawcroft

Specialist Science, Chemistry

Aileen Jan

Aileen Jan

Science Assistant Faculty Leader, Biology

Extn. 146

Kulbir Kaur

Kulbir Kaur

Science, Physics

Faizal Khan

Faizal Khan

Physics, Specialist Mathematics

Thais Nafissi

Thais Nafissi

Science, Biology

Extn. 128

Simon Naisbitt

Simon Naisbitt

Specialist Science, Chemistry, Physics

Jessica Pittwood

Jessica Pittwood

Tawhirimatea Assistant Dean, Science, Chemistry, Physics

Aidan Wallace

Aidan Wallace

Science, Physics


Social Science

Philippa Jones

Philippa Jones

Social Sciences Faculty Leader, Geography, Global Studies

Extn. 134

Jennifer Champness

Jennifer Champness

Classical Studies

Celia Finn

Celia Finn

Learning Assistance Manager, Classical Studies

Extn. 168

Stephen Galt

Stephen Galt

History, Junior Social Studies

Trudy Gibb

Trudy Gibb

Deputy Principal, Geography

Extn. 105

Angela Gray

Angela Gray

English, Junior Social Studies, History

Pritika Harduar

Pritika Harduar

Ruaumoko Assistant Dean, Business Studies

Sharon Hewetson

Sharon Hewetson

Deputy Principal

Extn. 150

Melissa McKay

Melissa McKay

Junior Social Studies

Gordon Robertson

Gordon Robertson

Deputy Principal

Extn. 104

Bridget Rothbart

Bridget Rothbart

Year 13 Teacher-in- charge, Economics

Extn. 169

Michelle Simpson

Michelle Simpson

History

Linda Tomlinson

Linda Tomlinson

Social Sciences Assistant Faculty Leader, Specialist Classroom Teacher, Geography

Extn. 164

Ruan van Aswegen

Ruan van Aswegen

Junior Social Studies, Enterprise Studies


Sport

David James

David James

Director of Sport

Extn. 112

Jeremy Adams

Jeremy Adams

Sports Co-ordinator

Extn. 176

Kylie Jorgensen

Kylie Jorgensen

Sports Co-ordinator

Extn. 161


Technology

Robyn Lewis

Robyn Lewis

Technology Faculty Leader, Design and Visual Communication (Graphics)

Extn. 122

Jeelie Christopher

Jeelie Christopher

Technology Assistant Faculty Leader, Creative and Digital Technologies (Electronics)

Extn. 122

Sharyn Gee

Sharyn Gee

Hospitality

Willa Henvest

Willa Henvest

Food Technology and Nutrition

Extn. 121

Terry Kim

Terry Kim

Creative and Design Technologies (Electronics), Design and Visual Communication (Graphics)

Vicki Mercer

Vicki Mercer

ICT Manager, Digital Technologies Programming

Extn. 127

Mike Pavarno

Mike Pavarno

Building Construction and Allied Trade Skills

Jackie Shi

Jackie Shi

Chinese, German, Digital Technologies Programming

Ena So

Ena So

Food Technology and Nutrition, Junior Technology

Extn. 121

Hayden So

Hayden So

Digital Technologies Computing

Back to top