2021 Honours Board

Congratulations to all our 2021 Sports Award winners.

2021 New Zealand Representatives

Ashton Harbin NZ Under 16 Football
Damyan Ng NZ Martial Arts (TaeKwonDo)
Coach of the Year Beth Rattray
Volunteer of the Year Raelene Lock
Best Junior Sportswoman  
Best Junior Sportsman  
Best All Round Girl Chelsea Ferguson 
Best All Round Boy  Otis McKenzie
Outstanding Sportsmanship  Evan French
Service to Sport  Joshua Calvert
Talent, Leadership and Character Joshua Lay 

Athletics

Junior Girls Champion

Zara Pomfret

Junior Boys Champion

Oscar Li

Intermediate Girls Champion

Rebecca McLaren

Intermediate Boys Champion

Oscar Monro

Senior Girls Champion (Ward Cup)

Holly Harding

Senior Boys Champion (Bradman Cup)

Angus Monro

 

Swimming

Junior Girls Champion

Sophie Barry

Junior Boys Champion

Fraser Walker

Intermediate Girls Champion

LouLou Penman

Intermediate Boys Champion

Finlay Walker

Senior Girls Champion (Glendowie College Cup)

Mya Coromandel

Senior Boys Champion (Jeffries Cup)

Otis McKenzie

 

Basketball

Most Outstanding Female Player Trophy

Mia Hay


Cricket

Bork Trophy

Jack Stevens

Rasmussen Cricket Trophy

Naomi Hay

 

Cycling

Massie Cup

George Lee

 

Distance Running

The Goldman Cup

Angus Monro

 

Football

The Walter Trophy

Chelsea Ferguson

The Noah Hickey Trophy

Matthew Crocker

Jones Cup

Ashton Harbin

Soccer Cup

Lexie Sheed

The Edwin Mansell Cup

Flynn Harbin

 

Hockey

The McLeod Hockey Trophy

Brooklyn Paterson

Glendowie College Hockey Cup

Alvin Wang

Stenberg Cup

Harriet Blair

The Coaches Cup

Albert Edmondson

 

Netball

Intermediate Netball Trophy

Aisha Somaratne

Kairanga Trophy

Rosie Watson 

Emilly Kapua Trophy

Samantha Tyro

 

Rowing

Winn Cup

Sophie Strang

Rower of the Year

Rebecca McLaren

Director of Rowing Award

Rebecca McLaren, Tessa McLaren (Girls U16 Double Sculls)

Rolton Family Cup

Oliver McNae

 

Rugby

Cropp Cup

Jacob McKinnon

Birtwistle/Wheeler Cup

Eli McConnon 

The McKinney Hobson Shield

Cooper McConnon

 

Table Tennis

Most Outstanding Player Trophy

Evan French

 

Underwater Hockey

The Emma Dixon Trophy

Martha Diprose

Jeanette Bell Trophy

Ryan Lock

 

Waterpolo

The John Didsbury Trophy

Tyler Gilmer

The Hattie Cup

Jonah Szecket

Back to top