Scholarship

Scholarship is New Zealand's premier educational qualification.  It is a competitive exam that identifies the top 1-2% of students in each NCEA subject across the country, and rewards them with funding towards their university studies.

Success in the scholarship exams is a focus at Glendowie College, with students traditionally doing very well in the exam.  Go to the tabs at the bottom of this page to see past scholarship winners from the college.

 

What is Scholarship?

  • New Zealand Scholarship provides recognition and monetary reward to top students in their last year of schooling.
  • Scholarship examinations enable candidates to be assessed against challenging standards, and are demanding for the most able candidates in each subject.
  • Students can sit scholarship in a subject or multiple subjects in which they are achieving highly.
  • Scholarships are awarded to the top 3% of students in each subject.

 

Where can I find out more?

 

Deadlines and Dates for Exams

  • Examinations are timetabled during the same period as external exams at the end of the year.  These will be made available on the NZQA examination timetable on the NZQA website.
  • There are practice exams during terms 2 and 3.

 

Scholarship Breakfasts

  • Each term we hold a breakfast meeting and presentation for students sitting Scholarship.  Students will be emailed an invitation to attend.

 

Subject Workshops

  • We will be holding workshops in school three times this year.  The first ones are held in term 2.  Students will attend these during the school day.

 

Please contact Ms Trudy Gibb if you have any questions or require any further information.

Email:  gib@gdc.school.nz 

 

Robert Bass

1

Physics

           

William Beauchamp

5

Statistics (Outstanding)

Calculus

 Chemistry

  English  Physics    

Olivia Bing

1

English

 

 

       

Jasmine Brewer

1

English

 

 

       

Caitlin Buchanan

1

Accounting

 

 

 

     

Sage Carruthers

1

Statistics

 

 

       

Emma (Kyokyo) Chin

1

Japanese

           

Daniel Clark

3

Calculus

 Chemistry Physics        

Mya Coromandel

1

English

           

Rachel Edwards

1

Geography

           

Andrea Eng

2

Economics

Geography          

Evan French

1

Calculus

           

May Gan

6

Biology (Outstanding)

Chemistry Classical Studies Economics English  Physics  

Cody Holley

1

Geography

           

Joshua Lay

3

Calculus (Outstanding)

Chemistry Physics        

Damian Lee

1

Physics

           

Sheida Mahmoodzadeh Namin

1

Biology

           

Jack Main

2

Physics (Outstanding)

Calculus          

Sophie Newton

3

Classical Studies

 English History        

Ethan (Wei) Qi

3

Calculus

 Chemistry Physics        

Suzuka Sone

1

Japanese

           

Emma Taylor

2

German

Statistics          

Ethan Tizzard

2

Biology (Oustanding)

Chemistry          

Joao Tompson da Silva Konno

2

Calculus

Physics          

Irene Xue

7

Biology (Outstanding)

Economics (Outstanding) Statistics (Outstanding) Calculus Chemistry English Physics

Emily (Yiting) Zou

6

Biology

Calculus Chemistry Economics English  Statistics  

 

 

Jade Azzopardi

1

Classical Studies

     

William Beauchamp

2

Calculus

 Chemistry

 

 

Yujia Chen

1

Calculus

 

 

 

Daniel Clark

1

Calculus

 

 

 

Callum Collier

4

Chemistry

Geography

German

Physics (Outstanding)

Lauren Connolly

3

Art History

Classical Studies

English

 

Jodie Dickins

2

Biology

 Economics (Outstanding)    

Veronica Fu

1

English

     

May Gan

3

Chemistry

English Physics  

Thomas Hayward

1

Drama

     

KohEun Lee

2

Chemistry

Statistics    

Zoe Moltschaniwskyj

1

Biology

     

Niamh Montgomery

2

Classical Studies

Statistics    

Sophie Newton

1

History

     

Toby Osborne

1

Physics

     

Ethan (Wei) Qi

2

Calculus

Physics    

Emma Taylor

1

English

     

Arbel Tenembaum

1

Geography (Outstanding)

     

Daniel Tran

1

Biology

     

Anthony White

1

Calculus

     

Madeleine White

1

Photography

     

Ava Whiteside

1

Georgraphy

     

Alison Winstanley

1

English

     

Eilish Wood

2

English

History    

Irene Xue

3

Calculus

Chemistry English  

Emily (Yiting) Zou

1

Chemistry

     

 

 

Alvaro Nola Dodd

3

Biology

Physics

Statistics

Anthony White

1

Calculus

 

 

Ashley Khoo

1

Visual Arts

 

 

Beatrice Smit

2

Statistics

English

 

Daniel Tran

1

Biology

 

 

Deanna Louis

2

Biology (Outstanding)

Statistics

 

Emma Barrett-Garnier

1

Geography

 

 

Isaac Mercer

1

Geography

 

 

Isabella Spinosa

1

Photography

 

 

Jamie Martin

1

English

 

 

Joshua Taylor

2

Technology

Economics

 

Lauren Connolly

1

English

 

 

Liam Brydon

1

Technology

 

 

Marco de Kretser

1

Photography

 

 

Michael (Yuezhang) Song

2

Music

Economics

 

Minh Pham

1

Geography

 

 

Olivia Davies

2

Geography

Health & Physical Education

 

Olivia Sorensen-Tyrer

2

Biology

History

 

Ricki Huang

1

Geography

 

 

Rose Stephens

2

Dance

Geography

 

Sophie Painter

1

English

 

 

Tarun Muralidhar

1

Statistics

 

 

Tyler Sullivan

1

Visual Arts

 

 

Willem Scott

1

Calculus

 

 

Xavier Vowles

1

English

   

Yujia Chen

1

Calculus

   

 

 

Jack Barter

2

Biology

Classical Studies

 

 

Andrey Borro

2

Physics

Statistics

 

 

Ryan Bradley

1

Art History

 

 

 

Stephanie Carr

2

Biology

History

 

 

Sophia Chen

1

Geography

 

 

 

Keane Cheng

1

English

 

 

 

Jacqueline Cox

1

German

 

 

 

Nina Dally

1

Geography

 

 

 

Erin Dench

1

Geography

 

 

 

Katrina Dickins

2

Biology

Accounting

 

 

Alice Hankin

1

Statistics

 

 

 

Yang (Phoebe)Jin

1

Economics

 

 

 

Donovan Kelso

3

English

Economics

Statistics (Outstanding)

 

Cameron Kelso

3

English

Classical Studies

Media Studies (Outstanding & Top Scholar)

 

Frank Leng

3

Statistics

Accounting

Economics (Outstanding)

 

Scott McKenzie

1

Statistics

 

 

 

Benjamin Melese

1

German

 

 

 

Kiera Montgomery

5

Chemistry

Physics

Calculus

History

Statistics (Outstanding)

Azita Nafissi

1

English

 

 

 

Alvaro Nola Dodd

1

Physics

 

 

 

Akari Ouchi

1

Japanese

 

 

 

Sophia Tan

2

Biology

Statistics

 

 

Priyanka Verma

1

Photography

 

 

 

Kendra Yarrow

1

Classical Studies

 

 

 

 

Sophie Vreeburg 2 Geography History    
Kate Yanagisawa 2 Statistics Economics    
Katie Glasgow-Palmer 2 English Geography    
Alyssa Bullot 3 English Statistics History  
Samantha Woon 3 Statistics Calculus Technology  
Zoe Braithwaite 1 Painting      
Ella Evington 1 Biology      
Abigail McGeorge 1 Geography      
Ellen McNamara 1 Biology      
Kiera Montgomery 1 Calculus      
Hannah Page 1 History      
Sophia Reid 1 History      
Natalie Sherman 1 Chemistry      
Nina Zhang 1 Chinese      
Alma Lowe 2 Accounting Statistics    
Ananya Krishnan 1 Accounting      
Scott Herbert 1 Accounting      
George Randell-Clark 2 Art History Classical Studies    
Isabella Hawkins 2 Biology History    
Yushan Li 3 Biology History Statistics  
Karl Oberio 2 Calculus History    
Jiamin Li 2 Calculus Physics    
Min Hui Chuah 2 Chemistry Statistics    
Jonathon Goh 1 Chemistry      
Cameron Tuckey 4 Chemistry Geography Physics Statistics
Imogene Woodmass 1 Classical Studies      
Amy Dench 1 Classical Studies      
Wendy Xu 1 English      
Aryana Nafissi 2 English History    
Emma Cairncross 2 Geography History    
Joshua Oliver 1 Geography      
Kiara Daly 1 Geography      
Dominic Murrell 2 History Statistics    
SungTyaek Go 1 Physics      
Ella Dally 1 Statistics      
Back to top